Is It Really Possible to Get More Than My Car Is Worth After an Accident?
[…] Many people know about obtaining punitive damages from bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident, but what about property damage? Many people, including adjusters, have never heard of being able to pursue punitive damages for damage to a vehicle. N.C.G.S. § 1D-5 defines “claimant” to include “…a party…seeking recovery of punitive damages. In a claim for relief…related to…damage to the property of another person…” This definition would include damages to an automobile after a motor vehicle crash.